Procedure to issue Visa in Kazakhstan

Application for visa

For foreign nationals (including Greek nationals) and persons without citizenship a visa is required to enter the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan, unless otherwise specified according to international conventionswith the Republic of Kazakhstan.

For Greek nationals, holders of diplomatic passports, a visa is not required if their visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan will last up to 90 days. The Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Greek Government regarding abolition of visa procedures for diplomatic passports'holders came into force on July 4th, 2013.

The required documents for the issue of visa to the Republic of Kazakhstan or the extension of its term are:
1. Written application for commercial entities, in the form specified according to the rules, addressed to the Consular Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Astana or the Branch of the Consular Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Almaty, international organizations, representatives of foreign states and governmental agencies of the Republic of Kazakhstan(support visa);


2. Application (written declaration) - statement by the foreign legal and natural persons to the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Greece (for single-entry visas for nationals of the states in the List of countries);


3. Personal invitation from the Directorate of Immigration of the Departments of Internal Affairs (hereinafter - DI DIA) of prefectures or cities of Kazakhstan for foreign nationals, who enter the Republic of Kazakhstan on personal matters. The personal invitation for entry is drafted from the internal affairs'authorities of the Republic of Kazakhstan within 90 days.

Caution! The list of countries whose nationals are exempt from the mandatory issue of a visa from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan, in case of single-entry visa withterm up to 30 days, is available here.

Any exceptions or privileges due to pre-bookedtickets etc. are not applicable. The documents for the receipt of the visa must be submitted at least 10 days prior to the scheduled departure for Kazakhstan.

URGENT VISA –it is issued only in cases of force majeure and upon submission of the relevant documents!
The deadline for processing documents is announcedupon submission of the documents to the Consular Section . The time for processing visa applications is 5 working days. However, for reasons not attributable to the consular section, this process may take longer. Therefore, the Consular Section cannot guarantee the date of issuance of a visa and does not undertake any responsibility for losses, which may arise due to delay or due visa application rejection.

The application for visa is filed in person. In some cases (e.g. disability, old age, etc.), the representative of the applicant may submit the documents on his/her behalf by means of a proxy certified by a Notary Public as well as information about the state of health of the person on whose behalf the documents are submitted to the consular section. All documents in Greek language must be translated to Russian through a translation agency.

Caution! Uponobtaining the visa from the Consular Section, you need to check the accuracy of the personal data and the date of departure. Please note that the Consular Section undertakes no responsibility for any loss, which may be caused due to potential errors duringfilling of visa applications.

The Consular office reserves the right to request additional documents, if necessary, to callthe persons applying for a visa to an interview and to rejecta visa application without providing any explanation.

REPUBLIC OF KAZAKHSTAN – VISA CATEGORIES

  1. PERSONAL VISA:

Visas for "personal" use (G1, G2, G3) are issued to the following foreign nationals:

1) Kazakh nationals and members of their families (G-1);
List of documents

2) Nationals of the countries listed in the List of countries (G-1);
List of documents

3) Foreign nationals traveling to the Republic of Kazakhstan upon invitation of nationals of the Republic of Kazakhstan, foreign citizens or persons without citizenship permanently residing in Kazakhstan, in correspondence with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan (G-1);
List of documents

4) Foreign nationals travelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan to meet persons serving sentences in prisons in the Republic of Kazakhstan upon the decision of the Criminal-Disciplinary System of the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Kazakhstan (G-1);
List of documents

5) Foreign nationals traveling to the Republic of Kazakhstan for funerals or due to illness or family members/relatives (G-1);
List of documents

6) Foreign nationals - immigrants from the Republic of Kazakhstan (G-1);
List of documents

7) Foreign nationals entering the Republic of Kazakhstan together with their spouses and children (including adopted children or children in their custody) or their parents (guardians or persons exercising parental responsibility), who are nationals of the Republic of Kazakhstan (G-1);
List of documents

8) Foreign nationals entering the Republic of Kazakhstan for adoption of children of nationals of the Republic of Kazakhstan (G-3).
List of documents

  1. BUSINESS VISA

Persons who enter the Republic of Kazakhstan for business purposes a visa of the categories “D1", “D2", “D3", “D4", “D5", “D6", “D7", “D8" is issued.
A business visa is not issued to foreign nationals who wish to go to Kazakhstan to work. For commercial activity the appropriate visa of the category “for work" should be issued to the applicant (in case of emergency, application for work visa).

A single-entry business visa of category "D1" with a term up to 30 days is issued to nationals of the countries referred to the List of countries, who enter the Republic of Kazakhstan for business purposes (for participation in conferences, symposia, fora, exhibitions, concerts, cultural, scientific, sport and miscellaneous events, lectures and tutorials in schools, etc.).
List of documents

The business visa categories "D2", "D3", "D4", "D5", "D6", "D7", "D8" are issued for single and multiple-entry visa only on a visa support basis or on the basis of the principle of international reciprocity

  1. WORKER VISA IN THE REPUBLIC OF KAZAKHSTAN (WORKPERMIT)

Persons entering the Republic of Kazakhstan to work obtain visas of the categories "M1", "M2", "M3", "M4" and "M5".
Visa “M1" category visa is issued to:
1) Persons entering the Republic of Kazakhstan to work, under license awarded to a foreign worker to work or to the employer torecruit foreign nationals as personnel
2) Persons entering the Republic of Kazakhstan to work, for whom, in accordance with the legislation of Kazakhstan or the International Conventions, to which the country is a party, no work permit or permit to recruit foreign nationals as personnel are required.
List of documents

"M2" category visa is issued to dependent family memberstravelling to the Republic of Kazakhstan for work upon “?1"category visa. The term of this visa category should not exceed the term of the visa of the principal family member holding an "M1" category visa
List of documents

Conditions for obtaining a work permit in Kazakhstan!
Details on the website of the Directorate of Labor and Social Programs of Almaty city.

  1. Tourist visas "F1"

Persons entering the Republic of Kazakhstan for tourismobtain an “F1" categoryvisa upon submission of one of the following documents:
1. Visa support upon receipt confirmation of the visa by a body, operating as an tourism agency or tourism office, or
2. Application by nationals of the countries included in the List of countries, for single or double-entry visa for 30 days.

The “F1" category visa, awarded to nationals of the countries listed in the List of countries, are issued upon request (written application) without invitation and visa support, under the requirements of the current legislation of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
List of documents

  1. TRANSIT VISA "H1"

Persons passing in transit through the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan obtain an“H1" categoryvisa.
"H1" category visa isissued upon request (written application) and submission of the travel documents, visas or other documents, allowing entry to the destination country.
List of documents

Foreign nationals must be registered to the internal affairs'authorities within five days from their arrival to the Republic of Kazakhstan. The registration process has changed as follows: Nationals of the countries listed in the List of countries, may register their passports during issuing the visa to the Consular Authorities of Kazakhstan abroad or duringpassing the cross border passport checkpoints at the international airports of Kazakhstan. If the passport has been registered to the Consular Authorities of Kazakhstan abroad or at the checkpoints of international airports in Kazakhstan, no further registration to the Police is required.


If a foreign national fails to be registered at border checkpoints or Consulates of Kazakhstan abroad, he is entitled to be registered in the Immigration Police Department of his residence.

Consular fees' amounts for visa issuancein the Republic of Kazakhstan


Created at : 6.04.2017, 17:50, Updated at : 6.04.2017, 17:50